« Print Sale Redux? | Main | Darkening the Darkroom »

Wednesday, 07 July 2010

Comments

Mike,

I'm currently living in Suzhuo, China my home for 6 months of each year. And yes, I too was sound asleep when all of Ken's prints were sold. I have not participated in your other print sale and clearly don't know the ropes. Soooo, please tell me what damn button do I need to push to make sure I get a print of the " Summer Storm"? It will be a U.S. delivery and I have a PayPal account.

Thanks for your help,

Stan

Stan,
Please just check back here at 12 noon Saturday U.S. Central time. And I'd help you figure out what time that is in Suzhuo, but unfortunately my brain is too small. Really, I can't figure it out. Maybe somebody else can help....

Mike

Hi Mike,

Can you be clear on the PayPal address to send it to? Also, any educator's discounts? I'd use it in classes.

Thanks,
Charles

Charles,
There will be a payment button in the post when the sale starts. To be fair to everybody, I need to start the sale at the predetermined time. So please check back on Saturday at noon....

Mike

Oh yeah, I didn't mean to imply I was trying to purchase it early! Let's see, Wisconsin is Central time, so noon there is 9am Alaska Time I believe. See ya then!

It's uplifting to see both such a great image and the lightning fast appreciation for it.

Here is a useful link when trying to figure out times / time zones: http://www.timeanddate.com/worldclock/meeting.html

Just put the two (or more) cities into the list and you will get a table with the times in both locations.

Noon Central time is 1:00 a.m. in Suzhuo

-S.

"Noon Central time is 1:00 a.m. in Suzhuo"

Sorry about that Stan!

Mike

And so it begins. Who will win? I've gotten Rolling Stones tickets on every try. Will I luck out now? Stay tuned folks.

Please don't tell everybody in Chicago! The rest of us would like a chance…

Is there likely to be a round 3?

Noon US Central is 3am Australian Eastern Standard Time - a bit difficult. At the rate that Round 1 sold, I doubt there'll still be any available by 7am AEST.

Hmm. That makes it 3am on the east coast of Australia ... :-(

The comments to this entry are closed.